Australia

Panthenol

image007

Profile: also known as Pro Vitamin B5, is a precursor of the Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), a cofactor in lipid biosyntheisis. It promotes lipid synthesis to improve the barrier function of the skin.¹ Panthenol is water soluble and easily penetrates the stratum corneum.¹ It is used as a humectant, improving stratum corneum hydration, reducing transepidermal water loss and maintaining skin softness and elasticity,¹ and has anti-itch benefits.³ It also imparts a light smooth and non greasy feel to products. Panthenol is well tolerated when applied topically with minimal risk of skin irritancy or sensitisation.² When used in hair care, Panthenol converts to Pantothenic acid,¹ which then penetrates the hair shaft and conditions the hair,² ³leaving it feeling soft and manageable.

Benefits:

Panthenol

Profile: also known as Pro Vitamin B5, is a precursor of the Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), a cofactor in lipid…

Ego Pharmaceuticals
Ego Pharmaceuticals
July 9, 2018
http://www.egopharm.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/image007.png
select * from eg01ox8_term_taxonomy where `taxonomy` = 'post_translations' and description like '%i:26613;%'